Please note: Corona Animal Services & Enforcement does not pick up wildlife or bee hives.
The City of Corona borders the Cleveland National Forest to the South and the Prado Dam and Reserve Area to the West. There is a large variety of wildlife that inhabits the City. Wildlife is most often attracted to residential areas due to the availability of food, water and shelter. Residents can encourage wildlife to leave by removing or limiting these elements from their property.
The City of Corona Animal Services and Enforcement has identified 10 Simple Rules to help residents coexist with nature. If we may be of further assistance, please contact us at (951) 736-2309.
Ten Simple Rules to Help Prevent Wildlife Problems
- DO Build fences or walls where feasible. The fences must be sufficient to exclude tunneling rodents and high enough to limit larger animals from entering your property.
- DO Trim and clear brush and dense shrubbery from around your property.
- DO Tightly screen all access holes into buildings from ground to roof to help minimize the possibility of rats, squirrels, raccoons, bats and birds from entering.
- DO Keep garbage containers tightly covered and secure them from falling or being tipped over by larger animals.
- DO NOT Feed area wildlife. They become dependent on the food and will possibly return, causing problems for you or your neighbors.
- DO NOT Feed or leave domestic pet food outside your residence. Area wildlife will search out any available food source.
- DO NOT Allow the accumulation of fallen fruit from residential trees or un-harvested garden vegetables to remain, this entices area wildlife to your property.
- DO NOT Plant extensive ground cover. It provides a natural habitat for small reptiles and mammals; i.e. rats, mice, lizards and snakes.
- DO NOT Plant dense creeping vines near walls or buildings as it provides access to the roof and attic of your home for small animals such as rats, squirrels and raccoons.
- DO NOT Allow domestic pets to roam from home, especially at night. The possibility of injury or death from larger predators always exists. Small companion animals should always be directly supervised when outside of your home.
The City of Corona borders the Cleveland National Forest to the South and the Prado Dam and Reserve Area to the West. There is a large variety of wildlife that inhabits the City of Corona. Coyotes are most often attracted to residential areas due to the availability of food, water and shelter. Residents can encourage Coyotes to leave by removing or limiting these elements from their property. A true scavenger, the coyote will eat almost anything from sheep, poultry and deer, to snakes, rodents and rabbits as well as domestic cats and dogs, along with fruits and vegetables and just plain garbage.
Coyotes primarily hunt rodents and rabbits for food and play an important role in the ecosystem, by helping to keep these species populations under control. Coyotes by their very nature are fearful of humans. If a coyote gains access to food or garbage it may create a deadly situation relating to a food source where their behavior changes and they lose caution and fear, resulting in conflicts with domestic pets or possible injuries to small children.
The coyotes' range covers the entire state of California. Most conflicts occur along the borders between urban and wild areas. Relocating a problem coyote is not an option because it only transfers the problem to someone else's neighborhood. Coyotes are mainly active during the nighttime, but they can be moving at any time during the day. Most sightings of coyotes occur during the hours close to sunrise and sunset. Adult coyotes weigh between 20 and 45 pounds.
Here are some steps you can take to reduce the chance of human-coyote conflicts:
- Never feed coyotes!
- Don't leave small children unattended outside if coyotes have been frequenting the area.
- Remove sources of water, particularly in dry climates.
- Install motion-sensitive lighting around your home.
- Trim ground-level shrubbery to reduce hiding places.
- Be aware that coyotes are more active in the spring, when feeding and protecting their young.
- Discourage coyotes from frequenting your area. If you start seeing coyotes around your home or property, chase them away by shouting, making loud noises or throwing rocks.
- Put garbage in tightly closed containers that cannot be tipped over.
- Feed pets indoors whenever possible; pick up any leftovers if feeding outdoors.
- Keep pets safely confined and provide secure nighttime housing for them.
- Pick up fallen fruit from trees and cover compost piles.
- Ask your neighbors to follow these tips.
These steps may decrease the frequency of coyote sightings in your area if practiced continuously. However, coyotes are adaptable to change and are quick to learn new ways of survival. Occasional sightings will occur. Making life for coyotes in your neighborhood more difficult will increase the likelihood that they will go somewhere else.
From the late February and into August, Corona Animal Services & Enforcement receives many phone calls from residents who are concerned about the well-being of ducks who have selected, what appear to be strange locations to nest and raise their young. Many calls are received regarding a mother duck and ducklings crossing the road, or ducks nesting around a backyard swimming pool. Some calls are from residents who feel the presence of ducks at a private residence is a nuisance, and should be removed.
This information is intended to help explain duck behavior, the laws protecting ducks and other migratory birds, and how to determine if a duck should be impounded for health and safety reasons.
There are many species of ducks that migrate through Riverside County. The most common species is the Mallard. During the breeding season, males have a beautiful, glossy green head with a narrow white collar. They have a chestnut breast, a white tail, yellow bill and orange feet. The females look completely different, for they are mottled brown with a whitish tail. A female’s bill is dark and patched with orange and their feet are orange. They, as well as males, have a prominent violet blue stripe bordered with white on the lower edge of their wings.
Through the mating months of January and February, mates are chosen and nesting areas are located. Mallards usually nest close to water. In urban areas, this usually means ponds, swimming pools, fountains, flood control channels and other very unusual locations. After nesting, both the male and female stay near the nest to defend it.
Females usually lay about 8-10 eggs. After four weeks, the eggs hatch and the mother will take the ducklings to water, even if it means walking across a busy intersection. Females will aggressively protect their young so the entire brood should be avoided. In 10-12 weeks, the ducklings can sustain flight and will soon flyaway and join other ducks that have completed the cycle.
Federal law strictly prohibits interfering with nesting ducks. Corona Animal Services & Enforcement will not ignore Federal law concerning migratory waterfowl. Heavy fines are levied against anyone who violates the Federal Migratory Waterfowl Act.
Once a nest is made, it cannot be interfered with and nature must be allowed to take its course. If a pair has selected your yard in which to nest, enjoy this natural occasion and in a few short weeks, the ducks and ducklings will be gone. If your pool is selected as a water source, place a screen in front of your filter opening so the ducklings will not be harmed and enjoy the show.
In any instance of an injured duck, it is appropriate for Animal Services & Enforcement to be called. An officer will respond and appropriate actions will be taken. Be aware however, that many times the appropriate response will be to remove only the injured duck and leave the rest alone. Should a mother duck and ducklings be crossing a busy street, Animal Services & Enforcement should be contacted so both human life and the ducks can be protected.
Steps to prevent ducks from nesting in undesirable areas should be taken prior to the arrival of duck mating season. The following is a list of steps, which may be taken to discourage ducks from making a backyard area a nesting site:
• Cover swimming pools during the nesting season.
• Allow beach or pool balls to float on the surface of pools, ponds or fountains
• Clear away foliage from around water sources to eliminate a protected nesting area.
• Enclose above ground decks with skirting to eliminate a nesting site.
Distemper Cases Rise Among California’s Foxes, Raccoons, Skunks
Residents Reminded to Vaccinate Pets, Remove Wildlife Attractants
The California Department of Fish and Wildlife (CDFW) is reporting an unusually high number of canine distemper virus (CDV) cases in wildlife populations throughout the state. CDV can infect a wide range of domestic and wild carnivores, including some non-canids. Gray foxes, raccoons and skunks are the most commonly affected species.
Unvaccinated domestic dogs can potentially contract the disease through contact with food or water bowls that are “shared” with infected wild carnivores. Pet owners should be particularly vigilant in their efforts to keep their domestic animals from coming into contact with wildlife. CDV is not transmissible to humans.
“Keeping dogs up to date on vaccinations not only protects pets, it protects wildlife,” said CDFW Senior Wildlife Veterinarian Deana Clifford. “Wild animals can spread distemper to domestic dogs, but unvaccinated domestic dogs can also spread the disease to wild animals.”