Inner Circle News header

Icon - City News 1
Icon - Press Releases 1   Icon - Public Safety 1   Icon - Community 2    Icon - Events 2  

 

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

SCAQMD Smoke Advisory

Post Date:10/31/2019 1:55 PM

Valid Thursday October 31, 2019 through Friday November 01, 2019 

This advisory is in effect through Friday morning. South Coast AQMD will issue an update if additional information becomes available.

Multiple wildfires throughout the South Coast Air Basin are impacting air quality leading to AQI levels in the Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups category.  Visit https://www.aqmd.gov/aqdata to view current air quality conditions.

RIVERSIDE COUNTY

  • The Hill Fire is burning in the city of Jurupa Valley.  As of 6:45pm on Wednesday October 30, the burn area was reported as 626 acres with 80% containment, according to the Riverside County Fire Department.
  • The 46 Fire is burning near the cities of Jurupa Valley and Riverside.  As of 8:25 am, the burn area was reported as 300 acres with 5% containment, according to the Riverside County Fire Department.

South Coast AQMD’s monitors in Riverside and Mira Loma have been showing Good to Moderate AQI levels, calculated with the NOWCAST method, due to PM2.5 concentrations since the start of both fires.  Low-cost sensors in the area of the fire are showing increasing levels of PM2.5 this morning due to impacts from the fires in Riverside and San Bernardino Counties.  According to webcam imagery, the Hill and 46 fires are producing visible smoke this morning that is hovering close to the ground across the Riverside and Chino Valley areas.

Forecasted Smoke Impacts

  • Winds are predicted to be from the north and northeast all Thursday through Friday morning with gusts up to 20 – 25 mph during the morning and early afternoon and decreasing wind speeds in the evening.  This will push smoke to the south and southwest, towards Riverside, Jurupa Valley, Mira Loma, Corona, and the Chino Valley.

If the fire continues to generate smoke on Thursday and Friday morning, impacts are expected in the Riverside, Jurupa Valley, Corona, and the Chino Valley.

Overall, meteorological conditions may bring smoke and ash into portions of Metropolitan Riverside County, Corona-Norco, and Southwest San Bernardino Valley.  Air quality may reachUnhealthy for Sensitive Groups or higher in areas directly impacted by smoke.

LOS ANGELES COUNTY

A fire called the Getty Fire is burning in northwest Los Angeles County west of the 405 freeway in the Brentwood neighborhood.  As of 8:30 am, the burn area was 745 acres with 39% containment.  The Getty Fire is not producing visible smoke this morning based on webcam imagery.  South Coast AQMD monitors (LAX-Hastings, Reseda, North Hollywood, and Central Los Angeles) in the area of the fire have shown Moderate AQI levels, calculated with the NOWCAST method, due to PM2.5 concentrations.

Forecasted Smoke Impacts

  • Winds are predicted to be from the north and northeast on Thursday morning, which will push any remaining smoke to the south and southwest, towards Pacific Palisades, Santa Monica, and west Los Angeles.
  • On Thursday afternoon until sunset, winds are expected to shift to come from the west and southwest.  This could push remaining smoke to the east and northeast towards west Los Angeles, Beverly Hills, and West Hollywood.
  • On Thursday evening through Friday morning, winds will again come from the northeast, which will push any remaining smoke to the southwest, towards Pacific Palisades and Santa Monica.  Elevated ground level concentrations of PM2.5 are expected in the early morning hours of Friday.

If the fire continues to generate smoke on Thursday and Friday morning, impacts are possible in Pacific Palisades, Santa Monica, and west Los Angeles.

Overall, meteorological conditions may bring smoke and ash into portions of Northwest Coastal Los Angeles.  Air quality may reach Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups or higher in areas directly impacted by smoke.

SAN BERNARDINO COUNTY

The Hillside fire is currently burning in Lower Waterman Canyon near Highway 18 in San Bernardino County. As of 7:45 AM on Thursday morning, the US Forest Service has reported the burn area as 200 acres with 0% containment. According to webcam imagery, the Hillside fire is producing visible smoke this morning that is hovering close to the ground across the San Bernardino area.

Forecasted Smoke Impacts

  • Winds are expected to come from the north until Friday morning, which may push smoke to the south, towards San Bernardino, Muscoy, Rialto, Colton, and Highland and along the I-215 corridor. If the fire continues to generate smoke, elevated ground level concentrations of PM2.5 are expected overnight and through the early morning hours on Friday.

In any area impacted by smoke:  If you smell smoke or see ash due to a wildfire, limit your exposure by remaining indoors with windows and doors closed or seeking alternate shelter, and avoiding vigorous physical activity. For more tips on protecting yourself during a wildfire, see South Coast AQMD’s Wildfire Smoke & Ash Health & Safety Tips page: http://www.aqmd.gov/wildfire-health-info-smoke-tips

Areas of direct impacts and poor air quality may include portions of:

  • Los Angeles County:  Central Los Angeles (Area 1), Northwest Coastal LA County (Area 2), Southwest Coastal LA County (Area 3), South Coastal LA (Area 4), Southeast LA County (Area 5), West San Gabriel Valley (Area 8), East San Bernardino Valley (Area 9), Pomona-Walnut Valley (Area 10), South San Gabriel Valley (Area 11), South Central Los Angeles County (Area 12)
  • Orange County:  Northern Orange County (Area 16), Central Orange County (Area 17), North Coastal Orange County (Area 18)
  • Riverside County:  Corona-Norco (Area 22), Metropolitan Riverside County (Area 23), Perris Valley (Area 24)
  • San Bernardino County:  Northwest San Bernardino Valley (Area 32), Southwest San Bernardino Valley (Area 33), Central San Bernardino Valley (Area 34), East San Bernardino Valley (Area 35)

 Advisory

In any area impacted by smoke:  If you smell smoke or see ash due to a wildfire, limit your exposure by remaining indoors with windows and doors closed or seeking alternate shelter, and avoiding vigorous physical activity. For more tips on protecting yourself during a wildfire, see SCAQMD’s Wildfire Smoke & Ash Health & Safety Tips page: http://www.aqmd.gov/wildfire-health-info-smoke-tips

Helpful Links

Return to full list >>

 


Your source for official City News

 

Ask Ally Refresh

Maximize

Powered by AboutXtreme